Quality Indicators 13 and 14

National Secondary Transition Technical Assistance Center Indicators

Indicator 13

“Percent of youth with IEPs aged 16 and above with an IEP that includes appropriate measurable post-secondary goals that are annually updated and based upon an age appropriate transition assessment, transition services, including courses of study, that will reasonably enable the student to meet those post-secondary goals, and annual IEP goals related to the student’s transition services needs. There also must be evidence that the student was invited to the IEP Team meeting where transition services are to be discussed and evidence that, if appropriate, a representative of any participating agency was invited to the IEP Team meeting with the prior consent of the parent or student who has reached the age of majority.” (20 U.S.C. 1416(a)(3)(B))

NSTTAC’s Checklist for Indicator 13

National Secondary Transition Technical Assistance Center, NSTTAC’s materials include a checklist of questions to ask, which are adapted here for use by IEP teams as they plan a student’s transition services and craft statements to include in the student’s IEP.

• Is there a measurable post-secondary goal or goals for the student?
• Can the goal(s) be counted?
• Does the goal(s) occur after the student graduates from school?
• Are the post-secondary goals based on an age-appropriate transition assessment?
• Are there annual IEP goals that reasonably enable the child to meet the post-secondary goal(s) or make progress toward meeting the goal(s)?
• Are there transition services (including courses of study) in the IEP that focus on improving the academic and functional achievement of the child to facilitate his or her movement from school to post-school?
• Do the transition services listed in the IEP relate to a type of instruction, related service, community experience, development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives (and, if appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills), and provision of a functional vocational evaluation?
• Are representatives of other agencies invited (with parent consent or the student’s) to IEP meetings when transition services are being discussed that are likely to be provided or paid for by these other agencies?

Indicator 14

Percent of youth who are no longer in secondary school, had IEPs in effect at the time they left school, and were:

A. Enrolled in higher education within one year of leaving high school.
B. Enrolled in higher education or competitively employed within one year of leaving high school.
C. Enrolled in higher education or in some other post-secondary education or training program; or competitively employed or in some other employment within one year of leaving high school.  [20 U.S.C. 1416(a)(3)(B)]